Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 23-0361    Name:
Type: Appointment Status: Agenda Ready
File created: 9/30/2022 In control: City Council Legislative Meeting
On agenda: 10/11/2022 Final action:
Title: Uncontested Appointments to Boards, Commissions and Committees: (a) Archaeological Commission 1 Alexandria Historical Society representative 1 business community representative (b) Beauregard Urban Design Advisory Committee 1 business community representative (c) Beautification Commission 1 citizen member 1 master gardener, master naturalist or tree steward (d) Carlyle/Eisenhower East 1 citizen member (e) Children, Youth, and Families Collaborative Commission 1 community member with experiences as parents, guardians, teachers and/or expertise in early childhood, youth, or general education policy (f) Commission on HIV/AIDS 1 citizen members (g) Economic Opportunities Commission 2 Category III representatives 1 Category II representative 1 Category I representative (Councilman McPike) (h) George Washington Birthday Celebration Committee 1 George Washington Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution representative 1 citizen member (j) Human Rights Commission 1...
Attachments: 1. 23-0361_Redaction Notice, 2. 23-0361_Uncontested Ballot, 3. 23-0361_Uncontested Applications - redacted

title

Uncontested Appointments to Boards, Commissions and Committees:

(a) Archaeological Commission

1 Alexandria Historical Society representative

1 business community representative

 

(b) Beauregard Urban Design Advisory Committee

1 business community representative

 

(c) Beautification Commission

1 citizen member

1 master gardener, master naturalist or tree steward

 

(d) Carlyle/Eisenhower East

1 citizen member

 

(e) Children, Youth, and Families Collaborative Commission

1 community member with experiences as parents, guardians, teachers and/or expertise in early childhood, youth, or general education policy

 

(f) Commission on HIV/AIDS

1 citizen members

 

(g) Economic Opportunities Commission

2 Category III representatives                                                                                    

1 Category II representative

1 Category I representative (Councilman McPike)

 

(h) George Washington Birthday Celebration Committee

1 George Washington Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution representative

1 citizen member

 

(j) Human Rights Commission

1 citizen member

 

(k) Social Services Advisory Board

1 citizen member

 

(l) Urban Design Advisory Committee

1 Old Town North Resident representative