File #: 22-0975    Name:
[…] The General Assembly decided instead at that time to just remove any reference in the charter to working on campaigns and to leave it silent to allow City Council to make its own decision.  The City Attorney at that time advised that the silence still allowed City Council to adopt the policy that aides can work on the campaign for any member other than the one they work for.  So that was included in the regulations for the council aides and has been there ever since.  In 2000 the General Assembly adopted Code of Virginia § 15.2-1512.2 which prohibited localities from restricting firefighters, EMTs, and law-enforcement officers of the locality “from participating in political activities while these employees are off duty, out of uniform and not on the premises of their employment with the locality.” And then amended it in 2009 to make it apply to all employees of the locality, not just firefighters, EMT’s and law-enforcement officers.