Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 20-0875    Name: Uncontested appointments
Type: Appointment Status: Agenda Ready
File created: 5/18/2020 In control: City Council Legislative Meeting
On agenda: 6/9/2020 Final action:
Title: Uncontested Appointments to Boards, Commissions, and Committees: (a) Alexandria-Caen Sister City Committee 1 Citizen Member (b) Alexandria Housing Affordability Advisory Committee 1 Representative of the City's small business community including the retail, restaurant or hospitality sectors (c) Alexandria Transportation Commission 1 Member from the Alexandria Transit Company Board of Directors, nominated by the Board (d) Beautification Commission 1 Citizen Member (e) Board of Architectural Review 2 Citizen Members (f) Budget and Fiscal Affairs Advisory Committee 1 Member designated by the Alexandria Chamber of Commerce (g) Children, Youth, and Families Collaborative Commission 2 Members who Shall be Community Members with expertise in children, youth, and family issues or public safety, or medical/health related profession or nonprofit experience who shall be young adults 1 member from ACPS (h) Citizen Corps Council 1 Crime Prevention Council representative (i) Commi...
Attachments: 1. 20-0875_Uncontested appointment June 2020

Title

Uncontested Appointments to Boards, Commissions, and Committees:

 

(a)                     Alexandria-Caen Sister City Committee

                     1 Citizen Member

 

(b)                     Alexandria Housing Affordability Advisory Committee

                     1 Representative of the City’s small business community including the retail, restaurant or hospitality sectors

 

(c)                     Alexandria Transportation Commission

                     1 Member from the Alexandria Transit Company Board of Directors, nominated by the Board

 

(d)                     Beautification Commission

                     1 Citizen Member

 

(e)                     Board of Architectural Review

                     2 Citizen Members

 

(f)                     Budget and Fiscal Affairs Advisory Committee

                     1 Member designated by the Alexandria Chamber of Commerce

 

(g)                     Children, Youth, and Families Collaborative Commission

                     2 Members who Shall be Community Members with expertise in children, youth, and family issues or public safety, or medical/health related profession or nonprofit experience who shall be young adults

                     1 member from ACPS

 

(h)                     Citizen Corps Council

                     1 Crime Prevention Council representative

 

(i)                     Commission on Aging

                     1 Citizen member, who shall be 60+ years of age

                     1 Supportive Service Provider representative

                     1 Representative with leadership experience in a volunteer organization

 

(j)                     Commission on Employment

                     1 Business Representative from among recognized area businesses including minority-owned and small businesses

                     1 Citizen at-large

 

(k)                     Community and Policy Management Team

                     1 Representative of a private organization or association of providers of children’s or family services which provides such services within the City on a continuing basis

 

(l)                     Community Services Board

                     1 Citizen Member

 

(m)                     Environmental Policy Commission

                     1 Member from the field of urban planning

 

(n)                     Historical Restoration & Preservation Commission

                     1 Citizen Member

 

(o)                     Visit Alexandria Board of Governors

                     2 - “1 of 4” Representatives from one of the following categories: hotel, restaurant, association and retail

                     1 - “1 of 4” Representative from one of the following categories: hotel, restaurant, association and retail

                     1 Historic/Preservation Representative

 

(p)                     Waterfront Commission

                     1 Planning Commission Representative

                     1 Old Town Business and Professional Association Representative