File #: 18-7261    Name: Amendment to credit for personal property taxes paid to other jurisdictions
[…] BODY

_________________________________________________________________

 

ISSUE:  Consideration of an ordinance to clarify that a credit for Personal Property taxes (the “Car Tax”) paid to other jurisdictions is only required in cases where there is a legal assessment to such other jurisdiction. 

RECOMMENDATION:  That City Council pass the proposed ordinance (Attachment 2) on first reading and schedule it for public hearing, second reading and final passage on February 24, 2018.

DISCUSSIONVirginia Code Section 58.1-3516(B) requires that a locality’s Personal Property tax ordinance shall exempt vehicles from taxation “for any tax year or portion thereof during which the property was legally assessed by another jurisdiction in the Commonwealth and the tax paid” (emphasis added).  This section of law prevents double taxation in the assessment of a Car Tax.

The ordinance amendment presented herein is a technical clarification to align the City’s ordinance with the State Code mandate.