City of Alexandria, Virginia
[…] Staff acknowledges the Employee Organizations’ concern that subjecting impasses to mediation may lead to the parties not reaching an agreement due to the nature of mediation; that is, mediation is a non-binding process while arbitration is a final and binding process. However, Staff believes that Code of Virginia § 40.1-57.2(B) severely curtails the City’s ability to adopt an ordinance that subjects’ impasses in contract negotiations to binding arbitration. As noted previously, Section 40.1-57.2(B) prohibits localities from adopting collective bargaining ordinances that “restrict the governing body's authority to establish the budget or appropriate funds.” Staff contends that an ordinance making impasses in negotiations subject to binding arbitration would restrict Council’s authority to establish a budget or appropriate funds. It would, in essence, allow a third-party to make budget decisions for Council.